Last updated on 25th April 2019.

By using our services or registering for an account with us, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use which constitute a User Agreement. By accepting this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, you shall be abiding by the provisions of Indian Information Technology Act, 2000.

Privacy Policy

Zermelo Technologies is committed to respect your privacy while using our website.

Your accessing our website signifies your unconditional consent to allow the collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected through our website only, and not to information collected by any other / offline mode.

Collection of your Personal Information

In general, you may browse our website without providing any Personal Information about yourself. However, certain information such as your IP address, demographics, your computers’ operating system, and browser type may be collected in order to provide better usability, troubleshooting, site maintenance, and to understand which parts of the website are visited and how frequently.

We collect, store, retain and use your Personal Information including your name, email id, address, phone no. and other information that you provide to us when you fill the forms such as ‘Contact Us’ / ‘Careers’ or, while registering with our website.

Use of Personal Information

Personal Information which is submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this Policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

We may use your personal information:

a. to process your request and to provide our products and services;

b. to personalize your experience in order to understand your need and to serve you better;

c. to improve our website and / or our products or services available on our website;

d. to deal with your enquiries/ complaints made by you;

e. to alert you with regard to new products or services or offers in which you may be interested;

f. to send catalogs and other promotional materials;

g. to send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;

h. to send you our email newsletter, please note you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter;

i. to keep our website secure and prevent fraud;

j. to comply with any law, regulations, court order or any other legal requirements.

We will not, without your expressed consent, supply your Personal Information to any third party for the purpose of their marketing and advertising purposes.

Share and disclosure of your Personal Information

We do not share, sell, trade or rent your Personal Information to third parties except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your Personal Information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, distributors or subcontractors in so far as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

We may disclose your Personal Information to any member of our group of companies which includes our subsidiaries, our holding company and all its subsidiaries in so far as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

We may disclose your Personal Information:

a. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

b. to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights including providing information in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

c. to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk;

d. to the purchaser to whom we sell our business or asset; and

e. to the court or other competent authority wherein the court or authority would require disclosure of your Personal Information.

Security of Personal Information

We take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your Personal Information.

We store all the Personal Information that you provide on our secure password protected servers.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping the password that you use for accessing our website confidential and we will not ask you for your password except when you log in to our website.

Cookies

Our website may use cookies that help us to recognize you when you visit our website. Cookies are “identifiers” (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent from a web server to a web browser and is stored by web browser.

We protect your privacy and do not use cookies to store or transmit any Personal Information about you on the internet.

Most web browsers automatically accepts cookies. However, you have the option to accept or decline cookies. If you prefer, you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies. It is to be noted that if you block cookies, you may not be able to use all the features on our website.

Links / Third Party Websites

Our website contains links to other sites or third party websites.

Such websites may use information about your visit to this website.

We have no control over and are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third parties. Hence, we encourage you to read the individual Privacy Policy and Terms of Use statements of such websites.

Your Rights

You may request by contacting us as indicated below, to correct or amend your Personal Information which is maintained by us.

If you no longer wish to receive any information from us, you may request by contacting us as indicated below.

You may instruct us by contacting us as indicated below, to delete your Personal Information from our server / database.

Terms of Use

We request you to look into our Terms of Use in the section below establishing the use, disclaimers and limitation of liability governing the use our website.

Amendments

We may update or amend this Policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website without any prior notification to you.

You are requested to check this page along with our terms and conditions occasionally to know any changes to this Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or Terms of Use or if you want to amend or delete your Personal Information you may contact us at legal@zermelotech.com